Appendix:Haughòf pronunciation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''à''' | ||
| | | ə | ||
| | | sof'''a''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ḅ''' | ||
| | | bˤ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''d''' | | '''d''' | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| '''d'''og | | '''d'''og | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ḍ''' | |||
| dˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |||
| '''dy''' | |||
| ɟ | |||
| '''g'''ules | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''ḍy''' | |||
| ɟˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''e''' | | '''e''' | ||
Line 42: | Line 57: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''è''' | ||
| | | ɛ | ||
| | | b'''e'''d | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''f''' | |||
| ɸ | |||
| — | |||
| Like the '''f''' in Japanese '''''F'''ukushima''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''g''' | |||
| ɡ | |||
| '''g'''ood | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gh''' | | '''gh''' | ||
| | | ɣ | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Like the '''r''' in | | Like the '''r''' in French '''''r'''ouge'' or the '''g''' in Spanish ''la'''g'''o''. | ||
|- | |||
| '''ghw''' | |||
| ɣʷ | |||
| — | |||
| Like the '''gu''' in Spanish ''a'''gu'''a''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''gw''' | |||
| ɡʷ | |||
| pen'''gu'''in | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''h''' | | '''h''' | ||
| | | ħ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' ''' | | '''ḥ''' | ||
| | | ʕ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 100: | ||
| i | | i | ||
| mach'''i'''ne | | mach'''i'''ne | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''k''' | | '''k''' | ||
| | | kʰ | ||
| | | '''k'''ey | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kh''' | | '''kh''' | ||
Line 81: | Line 111: | ||
| lo'''ch''' (''Scottish English'') | | lo'''ch''' (''Scottish English'') | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''khw''' | |||
| xʷ | |||
| — | |||
| Like the '''ju''' in Spanish '''''ju'''ego''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''kw''' | |||
| kʷʰ | |||
| '''qu'''est | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''l''' | | '''l''' | ||
| l | | l | ||
| '''l'''eft | | '''l'''eft | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 131: | ||
| '''m'''an | | '''m'''an | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṃ''' | |||
| mˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''n''' | | '''n''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 141: | ||
| '''n'''o | | '''n'''o | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṇ''' | |||
| nˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ng''' | | '''ng''' | ||
Line 106: | Line 151: | ||
| si'''ng''' | | si'''ng''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṇg''' | |||
| ŋˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ny''' | | '''ny''' | ||
Line 112: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ṇy''' | ||
| | | ɲˤ | ||
| — | | — | ||
| | | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | ||
|- | |||
| '''o''' | |||
| o | |||
| m'''oa'''t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''ò''' | |||
| ɔ | |||
| l'''o'''t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''p''' | |||
| pʰ | |||
| '''p'''an | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''r''' | ||
| | | ɹ ~ ɾ | ||
| | | '''r'''ed, ba'''tt'''le | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ṛ''' | ||
| | | ɹˤ ~ ɾˤ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''r''' | | '''r''' | ||
| | | ɹʷ ~ ɾʷ | ||
| | | na'''rwh'''al, be'''du'''in | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''s''' | | '''s''' | ||
Line 136: | Line 201: | ||
| '''s'''ee | | '''s'''ee | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṣ''' | |||
| sˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |||
| '''sh''' | |||
| ç | |||
| '''h'''ue | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''t''' | | '''t''' | ||
| | | tʰ | ||
| | | '''t'''op | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''u''' | | '''u''' | ||
| u | | u | ||
| r'''u'''de | | r'''u'''de | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ù''' | ||
| | | ʊ | ||
| | | h'''oo'''d | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''w''' | | '''w''' | ||
Line 167: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''z''' | ||
| | | z | ||
| ''' | | '''z'''oo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ẓ''' | |||
| zˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''zh''' | | '''zh''' | ||
| | | ʝ | ||
| ca'''s'''ual | | ca'''s'''ual | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ẓh''' | |||
| ʝˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:15, 27 April 2024
The Haughòf language has consonants, vowels and glides.
Standard Romanization
Letter | IPA | English example | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
a | ɑ | father | |
à | ə | sofa | |
b | b | bog | |
ḅ | bˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
d | d | dog | |
ḍ | dˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
dy | ɟ | gules | |
ḍy | ɟˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
e | e | bait | |
è | ɛ | bed | |
f | ɸ | — | Like the f in Japanese Fukushima. |
g | ɡ | good | |
gh | ɣ | — | Like the r in French rouge or the g in Spanish lago. |
ghw | ɣʷ | — | Like the gu in Spanish agua. |
gw | ɡʷ | penguin | |
h | ħ | — | |
ḥ | ʕ | — | |
i | i | machine | |
k | kʰ | key | |
kh | x | loch (Scottish English) | |
khw | xʷ | — | Like the ju in Spanish juego. |
kw | kʷʰ | quest | |
l | l | left | |
m | m | man | |
ṃ | mˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
n | n | no | |
ṇ | nˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
ng | ŋ | sing | |
ṇg | ŋˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
ny | ɲ | onion | |
ṇy | ɲˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
o | o | moat | |
ò | ɔ | lot | |
p | pʰ | pan | |
r | ɹ ~ ɾ | red, battle | |
ṛ | ɹˤ ~ ɾˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
r | ɹʷ ~ ɾʷ | narwhal, beduin | |
s | s | see | |
ṣ | sˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
sh | ç | hue | |
t | tʰ | top | |
u | u | rude | |
ù | ʊ | hood | |
w | w | wet | |
z | z | zoo | |
ẓ | zˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
zh | ʝ | casual | |
ẓh | ʝˤ | — | Pronounced like the sound above while constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat). |
Phonetics
Consonants
Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Pharyngeal | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
plain | pharyngealized | plain | pharyngealized | labialized | plain | pharyngealized | plain | labialized | |||
Nasal | m | ṃ [mˤ] | n | ṇ [nˤ] | ny [ɲ] | ṇy [ɲˤ] | ng [ŋ] | ngw [ŋʷ] | |||
Plosive | voiceless | p [pʰ] | t [tʰ] | ṭ [tˤ] | ty [cʰ] | ṭy [cˤ] | k [kʰ] | kw [kʷʰ] | |||
voiced | b | ḅ [bˤ] | d | ḍ [dˤ] | dy [ɟ] | ḍy [ɟˤ] | g | gw [ɡʷ] | |||
Fricative | voiceless | f [ɸ] | s | ṣ [sˤ] | sh [ç] | kh [x] | khw [xʷ] | h [ħ] | |||
voiced | v [β] | ṿ [βˤ] | z | ẓ [zˤ] | zh [ʝ] | ẓh [ʝˤ] | gh [ɣ] | ghw [ɣʷ] | ḥ [ʕ] | ||
Approximant | w | r [ɹ ~ ɾ] | ṛ [ɹˤ ~ ɾˤ] | rw [ɹʷ ~ ɾʷ] | l [ʟ] |
Vowels
Front | Central | Back | |
---|---|---|---|
Close | i | u | |
Near-close | ù [ʊ] | ||
Close-mid | e | à [ə] | o |
Open-mid | è [ɛ] | ò [ɔ] | |
Open | a [ɑ] |