Appendix:Haughòf pronunciation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LangBar|Haughòf}} | {{LangBar|Haughòf}} | ||
The [[Haughòf language]] has consonants, vowels and | The [[Haughòf language]] has 43 consonants, 9 vowels and 1 glide. | ||
== Standard Romanization == | == Standard Romanization == | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''à''' | ||
| | | ə | ||
| | | sof'''a''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ḅ''' | ||
| | | bˤ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''d''' | | '''d''' | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| '''d'''og | | '''d'''og | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ḍ''' | |||
| dˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |||
| '''dy''' | |||
| ɟ | |||
| e'''ggy'''olk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''ḍy''' | |||
| ɟˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''e''' | | '''e''' | ||
Line 42: | Line 57: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''è''' | ||
| | | ɛ | ||
| | | b'''e'''d | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''f''' | |||
| ɸ | |||
| — | |||
| Like the '''f''' in Japanese '''''F'''ukushima''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''g''' | |||
| ɡ | |||
| '''g'''ood | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gh''' | | '''gh''' | ||
| | | ɣ | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Like the '''r''' in | | Like the '''r''' in French '''''r'''ouge'' or the '''g''' in Spanish ''la'''g'''o''. | ||
|- | |||
| '''ghw''' | |||
| ɣʷ | |||
| — | |||
| Like the '''gu''' in Spanish ''a'''gu'''a''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''gw''' | |||
| ɡʷ | |||
| pen'''gu'''in | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''h''' | | '''h''' | ||
| | | ħ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' ''' | | '''ḥ''' | ||
| | | ʕ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 100: | ||
| i | | i | ||
| mach'''i'''ne | | mach'''i'''ne | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''k''' | | '''k''' | ||
| | | kʰ | ||
| | | '''k'''ey | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kh''' | | '''kh''' | ||
Line 81: | Line 111: | ||
| lo'''ch''' (''Scottish English'') | | lo'''ch''' (''Scottish English'') | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''khw''' | |||
| xʷ | |||
| — | |||
| Like the '''ju''' in Spanish '''''ju'''ego''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''kw''' | |||
| kʷʰ | |||
| '''qu'''est | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''l''' | | '''l''' | ||
| | | ʟ | ||
| ''' | | ha'''ll''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 131: | ||
| '''m'''an | | '''m'''an | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṃ''' | |||
| mˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''n''' | | '''n''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 141: | ||
| '''n'''o | | '''n'''o | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṇ''' | |||
| nˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ng''' | | '''ng''' | ||
| ŋ | | ŋ | ||
| si'''ng''' | | si'''ng''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''ngw''' | |||
| ŋʷ | |||
| ri'''ngw'''all | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ṇy''' | ||
| | | ɲˤ | ||
| — | | — | ||
| | | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | ||
|- | |||
| '''o''' | |||
| o | |||
| m'''oa'''t | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ò''' | ||
| | | ɔ | ||
| | | l'''o'''t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''p''' | | '''p''' | ||
| | | pʰ | ||
| | | '''p'''an | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''r''' | | '''r''' | ||
| r | | ɹ ~ ɾ | ||
| — | | '''r'''ed, ba'''tt'''le | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṛ''' | |||
| ɹˤ ~ ɾˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |||
| '''rw''' | |||
| ɹʷ ~ ɾʷ | |||
| na'''rwh'''al, be'''dou'''in | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''s''' | | '''s''' | ||
Line 136: | Line 201: | ||
| '''s'''ee | | '''s'''ee | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṣ''' | |||
| sˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sy''' | |||
| ç | |||
| '''h'''ue | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''t''' | | '''t''' | ||
| | | tʰ | ||
| | | '''t'''op | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṭ''' | |||
| tˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ty''' | ||
| | | c | ||
| ''' | | '''c'''ue | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ṭy''' | ||
| | | cˤ | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''u''' | | '''u''' | ||
| u | | u | ||
| r'''u'''de | | r'''u'''de | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ù''' | |||
| ʊ | |||
| h'''oo'''d | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''v''' | ||
| | | β | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Like the ''' | | Like the '''v''' in Spanish ''la'''v'''ar''. | ||
|- | |||
| '''ṿ''' | |||
| βˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''w''' | | '''w''' | ||
Line 167: | Line 257: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''z''' | ||
| | | z | ||
| ''' | | '''z'''oo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ẓ''' | |||
| zˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''zy''' | ||
| | | ʝ | ||
| ca'''s'''ual | | ca'''s'''ual | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ẓy''' | |||
| ʝˤ | |||
| — | |||
| Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 212: | Line 312: | ||
! rowspan="2" | Fricative | ! rowspan="2" | Fricative | ||
! <small>voiceless</small> | ! <small>voiceless</small> | ||
| f [ɸ] || || s || ṣ [sˤ] || || | | f [ɸ] || || s || ṣ [sˤ] || || sy [ç] || || kh [x] || khw [xʷ] || h [ħ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <small>voiced</small> | ! <small>voiced</small> | ||
| v [β] || ṿ [βˤ] || z || ẓ [zˤ] || || | | v [β] || ṿ [βˤ] || z || ẓ [zˤ] || || zy [ʝ] || ẓy [ʝˤ] || gh [ɣ] || ghw [ɣʷ] || ḥ [ʕ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Approximant | ! colspan="2" | Approximant |
Latest revision as of 08:10, 27 April 2024
The Haughòf language has 43 consonants, 9 vowels and 1 glide.
Standard Romanization
Letter | IPA | English example | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
a | ɑ | father | |
à | ə | sofa | |
b | b | bog | |
ḅ | bˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
d | d | dog | |
ḍ | dˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
dy | ɟ | eggyolk | |
ḍy | ɟˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
e | e | bait | |
è | ɛ | bed | |
f | ɸ | — | Like the f in Japanese Fukushima. |
g | ɡ | good | |
gh | ɣ | — | Like the r in French rouge or the g in Spanish lago. |
ghw | ɣʷ | — | Like the gu in Spanish agua. |
gw | ɡʷ | penguin | |
h | ħ | — | |
ḥ | ʕ | — | |
i | i | machine | |
k | kʰ | key | |
kh | x | loch (Scottish English) | |
khw | xʷ | — | Like the ju in Spanish juego. |
kw | kʷʰ | quest | |
l | ʟ | hall | |
m | m | man | |
ṃ | mˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
n | n | no | |
ṇ | nˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
ng | ŋ | sing | |
ngw | ŋʷ | ringwall | |
ny | ɲ | onion | |
ṇy | ɲˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
o | o | moat | |
ò | ɔ | lot | |
p | pʰ | pan | |
r | ɹ ~ ɾ | red, battle | |
ṛ | ɹˤ ~ ɾˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
rw | ɹʷ ~ ɾʷ | narwhal, bedouin | |
s | s | see | |
ṣ | sˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
sy | ç | hue | |
t | tʰ | top | |
ṭ | tˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
ty | c | cue | |
ṭy | cˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
u | u | rude | |
ù | ʊ | hood | |
v | β | — | Like the v in Spanish lavar. |
ṿ | βˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
w | w | wet | |
z | z | zoo | |
ẓ | zˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
zy | ʝ | casual | |
ẓy | ʝˤ | — | Produced by constricting the pharynx or epiglottis (back of the throat) at the same time as making the above sound. |
Phonetics
Consonants
Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Pharyngeal | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
plain | pharyngealized | plain | pharyngealized | labialized | plain | pharyngealized | plain | labialized | |||
Nasal | m | ṃ [mˤ] | n | ṇ [nˤ] | ny [ɲ] | ṇy [ɲˤ] | ng [ŋ] | ngw [ŋʷ] | |||
Plosive | voiceless | p [pʰ] | t [tʰ] | ṭ [tˤ] | ty [cʰ] | ṭy [cˤ] | k [kʰ] | kw [kʷʰ] | |||
voiced | b | ḅ [bˤ] | d | ḍ [dˤ] | dy [ɟ] | ḍy [ɟˤ] | g | gw [ɡʷ] | |||
Fricative | voiceless | f [ɸ] | s | ṣ [sˤ] | sy [ç] | kh [x] | khw [xʷ] | h [ħ] | |||
voiced | v [β] | ṿ [βˤ] | z | ẓ [zˤ] | zy [ʝ] | ẓy [ʝˤ] | gh [ɣ] | ghw [ɣʷ] | ḥ [ʕ] | ||
Approximant | w | r [ɹ ~ ɾ] | ṛ [ɹˤ ~ ɾˤ] | rw [ɹʷ ~ ɾʷ] | l [ʟ] |
Vowels
Front | Central | Back | |
---|---|---|---|
Close | i | u | |
Near-close | ù [ʊ] | ||
Close-mid | e | à [ə] | o |
Open-mid | è [ɛ] | ò [ɔ] | |
Open | a [ɑ] |