Appendix:Ravkan orthography: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LangBar|Ravkan|Shadow and Bone}} | {{LangBar|Ravkan|Shadow and Bone}} | ||
'''Im Shaliloriyi''' is an {{wl|alphabet}} created by [[David J. Peterson]] used to write the [[Ravkan language]] from the [[Netflix]] series ''[[Shadow and Bone]]''. | |||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
Im Shaliloriyi is an alphabet. As such, it features full characters for both consonants and vowels. It was designed based on the original prompt of "Fantasy Cyrillic"<ref>https://x.com/thalmach/status/1472511099085987840?s=20</ref>, which gives some context to the overall style of the script. Like the Latin or Cyrillic scripts, there are lowercase and uppercase versions of each character, with most only differing in size, the general shape being the same for both. | |||
Im Shaliloriyi has letters for palatalized consonants and for diphthongs. They all derive from ligatures of a vowel or consonant letter and a following {{ravk-orth-reg|form=i}}. | |||
Modern Ravkan's spelling does not perfectly match its pronunciation because some voicing assimilations conditioned by affixes are not reflected in the spelling (for instance, ''zhelpka'' is spelt {{ravk-orth-reg|form=zhelbka}}, ''zhelbka'', because it derives from ''zhelba'') and because some of Old Ravkan's sounds merged with others or were lost (for example, ''da'' is spelt {{ravk-orth-reg|form=dagh}} with a silent {{ravk-orth-reg|form=gh}}, while ''gor'' is spelt {{ravk-orth-reg|form=ghor}} with a {{ravk-orth-reg|form=gh}} pronounced /g/ like a {{ravk-orth-reg|form=g}}). Furthermore, it does not indicate stressed syllables. | |||
===Letters=== | ===Letters=== | ||
The | The Im Shaliloriyi letters for consonant and vowel sounds are shown in the table below: | ||
[[ | {| class="wikitable orth" cellpadding="5" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Im Shaliloriyi | |||
! rowspan="2"| Romanization | |||
! rowspan="2"| IPA | |||
! rowspan="2"| Notes | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 15%" | Uppercase | |||
! style="width: 15%" | Lowercase | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=A}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=a}} | |||
| '''a''' | |||
| a, ə | |||
| Stands for [ə] in post-tonic syllables. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ai}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ai}} | |||
| '''ai''' | |||
| ai | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=B}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=b}} | |||
| '''b''' | |||
| b | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=By}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=by}} | |||
| '''by''' | |||
| bʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ch}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ch}} | |||
| '''ch''' | |||
| tʃ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=D}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=d}} | |||
| '''d''' | |||
| d | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Dy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=dy}} | |||
| '''dy''' | |||
| dʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Dz}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=dz}} | |||
| '''dz''' | |||
| dz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Dzy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=dzy}} | |||
| '''dzy''' | |||
| dzʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=E}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=e}} | |||
| '''e''' | |||
| e | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ei}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ei}} | |||
| '''ei''' | |||
| ei | |||
| The lowercase form is nearly identical to and should not be confused with the lowercase form of '''ty'''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=F}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=f}} | |||
| '''f''' | |||
| f | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Fy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=fy}} | |||
| '''fy''' | |||
| fʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=G}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=g}} | |||
| '''g''' | |||
| g | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Gh}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=gh}} | |||
| '''gh''' | |||
| g, w, silent | |||
| Used to stand for /ɣ/, the pronunciation now depends on the environment. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ghy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ghy}} | |||
| '''ghy''' | |||
| (unattested) | |||
| Used to stand for /ɣʲ/. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Gy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=gy}} | |||
| '''gy''' | |||
| gʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=I}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=i}} | |||
| '''i''' | |||
| i, ɨ | |||
| Stands for [ɨ] in post-tonic syllables. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=J}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=j}} | |||
| '''j''' | |||
| dʒ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=K}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=k}} | |||
| '''k''' | |||
| k | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ky}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ky}} | |||
| '''ky''' | |||
| kʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=L}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=l}} | |||
| '''l''' | |||
| l | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ly}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ly}} | |||
| '''ly''' | |||
| lʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=M}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=m}} | |||
| '''m''' | |||
| m | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=My}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=my}} | |||
| '''my''' | |||
| mʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=N}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=n}} | |||
| '''n''' | |||
| n | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ny}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ny}} | |||
| '''ny''' | |||
| nʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=O}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=o}} | |||
| '''o''' | |||
| o | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Oi}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=oi}} | |||
| '''oi''' | |||
| oi | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=P}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=p}} | |||
| '''p''' | |||
| p | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Py}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=py}} | |||
| '''py''' | |||
| pʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=R}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=r}} | |||
| '''r''' | |||
| ɾ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ry}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ry}} | |||
| '''ry''' | |||
| ɾʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=S}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=s}} | |||
| '''s''' | |||
| s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Sh}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=sh}} | |||
| '''sh''' | |||
| ʃ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Sy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=sy}} | |||
| '''sy''' | |||
| sʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=T}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=t}} | |||
| '''t''' | |||
| t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ts}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ts}} | |||
| '''ts''' | |||
| ts | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Tsy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=tsy}} | |||
| '''tsy''' | |||
| tsʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Ty}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=ty}} | |||
| '''ty''' | |||
| tʲ | |||
| The lowercase form is nearly identical to and should not be confused with the lowercase form of '''ei'''. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=U}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=u}} | |||
| '''u''' | |||
| u | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=V}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=v}} | |||
| '''v''' | |||
| v | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Vy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=vy}} | |||
| '''vy''' | |||
| vʲ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=W}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=w}} | |||
| '''w''' | |||
| w | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Y}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=y}} | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| j | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Z}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=z}} | |||
| '''z''' | |||
| z | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Zh}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=zh}} | |||
| '''zh''' | |||
| ʒ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=Zy}} | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=zy}} | |||
| '''zy''' | |||
| zʲ | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Numerals=== | ===Numerals=== | ||
The Ravkan numeral system is {{wl|base-10}}. It is shown in the table below: | The Ravkan numeral system is {{wl|base-10}}. It is shown in the table below: | ||
{| class="wikitable orth" cellpadding="5" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Im Shaliloriyi | |||
! Roman | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=0}} | |||
| '''0''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=1}} | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=2}} | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=3}} | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=4}} | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=5}} | |||
| '''5''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=6}} | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=7}} | |||
| '''7''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=8}} | |||
| '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=9}} | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=10}} | |||
| '''10''' | |||
|} | |||
===Punctuation=== | ===Punctuation=== | ||
Im Shaliloriyi includes some punctuation marks, which are shown in the table below: | |||
{| class="wikitable orth" cellpadding="5" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Im Shaliloriyi | |||
! Roman | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=,}} | |||
| ''',''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=.}} | |||
| '''.''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=;}} | |||
| ''';''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=!}} | |||
| '''!''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=?}} | |||
| '''?''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=( )}} | |||
| '''" "''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{ravk-orth|form=$}} | |||
| Vlachka (Ravkan currency) sign | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 23: | Line 386: | ||
[[Category:Ravkan language|Orthography]] | [[Category:Ravkan language|Orthography]] | ||
[[Category:Ravkan appendices|Orthography]] | [[Category:Ravkan appendices|Orthography]] | ||
[[Category:Ravkan | [[Category:Ravkan script| ]] | ||
[[Category:Script appendices]] | [[Category:Script appendices]] |
Revision as of 14:34, 6 May 2024
Im Shaliloriyi is an alphabet created by David J. Peterson used to write the Ravkan language from the Netflix series Shadow and Bone.
Orthography
Im Shaliloriyi is an alphabet. As such, it features full characters for both consonants and vowels. It was designed based on the original prompt of "Fantasy Cyrillic"[1], which gives some context to the overall style of the script. Like the Latin or Cyrillic scripts, there are lowercase and uppercase versions of each character, with most only differing in size, the general shape being the same for both.
Im Shaliloriyi has letters for palatalized consonants and for diphthongs. They all derive from ligatures of a vowel or consonant letter and a following i.
Modern Ravkan's spelling does not perfectly match its pronunciation because some voicing assimilations conditioned by affixes are not reflected in the spelling (for instance, zhelpka is spelt zhelbka, zhelbka, because it derives from zhelba) and because some of Old Ravkan's sounds merged with others or were lost (for example, da is spelt dagh with a silent gh, while gor is spelt ghor with a gh pronounced /g/ like a g). Furthermore, it does not indicate stressed syllables.
Letters
The Im Shaliloriyi letters for consonant and vowel sounds are shown in the table below:
Im Shaliloriyi | Romanization | IPA | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uppercase | Lowercase | |||
A | a | a | a, ə | Stands for [ə] in post-tonic syllables. |
Ai | ai | ai | ai | |
B | b | b | b | |
By | by | by | bʲ | |
Ch | ch | ch | tʃ | |
D | d | d | d | |
Dy | dy | dy | dʲ | |
Dz | dz | dz | dz | |
Dzy | dzy | dzy | dzʲ | |
E | e | e | e | |
Ei | ei | ei | ei | The lowercase form is nearly identical to and should not be confused with the lowercase form of ty. |
F | f | f | f | |
Fy | fy | fy | fʲ | |
G | g | g | g | |
Gh | gh | gh | g, w, silent | Used to stand for /ɣ/, the pronunciation now depends on the environment. |
Ghy | ghy | ghy | (unattested) | Used to stand for /ɣʲ/. |
Gy | gy | gy | gʲ | |
I | i | i | i, ɨ | Stands for [ɨ] in post-tonic syllables. |
J | j | j | dʒ | |
K | k | k | k | |
Ky | ky | ky | kʲ | |
L | l | l | l | |
Ly | ly | ly | lʲ | |
M | m | m | m | |
My | my | my | mʲ | |
N | n | n | n | |
Ny | ny | ny | nʲ | |
O | o | o | o | |
Oi | oi | oi | oi | |
P | p | p | p | |
Py | py | py | pʲ | |
R | r | r | ɾ | |
Ry | ry | ry | ɾʲ | |
S | s | s | s | |
Sh | sh | sh | ʃ | |
Sy | sy | sy | sʲ | |
T | t | t | t | |
Ts | ts | ts | ts | |
Tsy | tsy | tsy | tsʲ | |
Ty | ty | ty | tʲ | The lowercase form is nearly identical to and should not be confused with the lowercase form of ei. |
U | u | u | u | |
V | v | v | v | |
Vy | vy | vy | vʲ | |
W | w | w | w | |
Y | y | y | j | |
Z | z | z | z | |
Zh | zh | zh | ʒ | |
Zy | zy | zy | zʲ |
Numerals
The Ravkan numeral system is base-10. It is shown in the table below:
Im Shaliloriyi | Roman |
---|---|
0 | 0 |
1 | 1 |
2 | 2 |
3 | 3 |
4 | 4 |
5 | 5 |
6 | 6 |
7 | 7 |
8 | 8 |
9 | 9 |
10 | 10 |
Punctuation
Im Shaliloriyi includes some punctuation marks, which are shown in the table below:
Im Shaliloriyi | Roman |
---|---|
, | , |
. | . |
; | ; |
! | ! |
? | ? |
( ) | " " |
$ | Vlachka (Ravkan currency) sign |