User:Aegon/High Valyrian Tutorial/4-1: Difference between revisions
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | munnot aōloma iōragon daor | | bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | munnot aōloma iōragon daor | ||
| bgcolor="#CCFFCC" | don't feel sorry for yourself | | bgcolor="#CCFFCC" | don't feel sorry for yourself | ||
|} | |||
The collective number in High Valyrian can have the interpretation of a "countable" and uncountable" concept of a noun. Consider the words ''zūges'' and ''zūger'' both mean fear, the former the "countable sense" and the latter, the "uncountable." ''Zūger'', expresses fear in general, where ''zūges'' would have a more focused meaning. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''High Valyrian''' | |||
|'''English''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | Iōnos zūgot bonom zokloma iōros daor | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFFCC" | Jon does not fear that wolf | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | Lo qringontos, Iōnos zūgerre qilōnarȳso iōrilus | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFFCC" | if he fails, Jon would fear punishment | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:17, 4 April 2023
Lesson 1| Feelings
Vocabulary
Lesson Vocabulary | |
---|---|
High Valyrian | English |
biarves (4sol.) | happiness, jubilation; luck, fortune |
hōzinon (3ter.) | swelling; pride |
jessives (4sol.) | joy |
munnon (3ter.) | sorrow |
ōdres (4sol.) | pain; damage |
ossȳngnon (3ter.) | terror |
zūger (6col. 4sol.) | fear (uncountable) |
zūges (4sol.) | fear (countable) |
iqighagon (c-fin.) | to make somebody feel; (reflexive) to make oneself feel |
Expressing Feelings
High Valyrian features a number of ways to express feelings.
Iōragon, Expressing Feelings Towards Another
The verb iōragon, meaning "to stand, (to be feeling)", expresses feelings towards someone with the feeling in the locative case and the recipient of the feeling with the comitative case.
High Valyrian | English |
vēdrot ñuhom raqiroso iōran | I am angry with my friend |
If the recipient is oneself, use the reflexive.
High Valyrian | English |
munnot aōloma iōragon daor | don't feel sorry for yourself |
The collective number in High Valyrian can have the interpretation of a "countable" and uncountable" concept of a noun. Consider the words zūges and zūger both mean fear, the former the "countable sense" and the latter, the "uncountable." Zūger, expresses fear in general, where zūges would have a more focused meaning.
High Valyrian | English |
Iōnos zūgot bonom zokloma iōros daor | Jon does not fear that wolf |
Lo qringontos, Iōnos zūgerre qilōnarȳso iōrilus | if he fails, Jon would fear punishment |
Iqighagon, Making Someone Feel
The verb iqighagon indicates the speaker making another feel something. The other appears in the accusative case and the emotion in the instrumental case. Again, if one makes oneself feel something, use the reflexive.
High Valyrian | English |
aōhi dāri vēdroso iqīdā | you have angered your king |
tubī aōle kirimvose iqighās | make yourself happpy today |