User:Aegon/High Valyrian Tutorial/2-2: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Postpositions== | ==Postpositions== | ||
Like prepositions, '''postpositions''' are indeclinable and genderless. Postpositions are placed after substantives and adjectives; they only take the genitive case. | Like prepositions, '''postpositions''' are indeclinable and genderless. Postpositions are placed after substantives and adjectives; they only take the genitive case. There are a number of postpositions that indicate direction relative to the speaker that may also find use as adverbs. | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <B>List of Common Postpositions</B> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <I>Adverbial Postpositions</I> | |||
|- | |||
| gō|| under, beneath, below, underneath, underneath of, to the underside of; before (temporally) | |||
|- | |||
| geptot|| to the left of, beside, next to | |||
|- | |||
| inkot|| behind, in back of | |||
|- | |||
| naejot|| in front of, before | |||
|- | |||
| paktot|| to the right of, to the side, beside | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <I>Non-adverbial Postpositions</I> | |||
|- | |||
| bē|| on, onto, on top of, upon; concerning, regarding, about, with respect to, on (the subject of), about; at, in | |||
|- | |||
| hēdrȳ|| from amongst, out of, from the midst of, from | |||
|- | |||
| iemnȳ|| in, inside, inside of, within | |||
|- | |||
| jehikarȳ|| in the presence of | |||
|- | |||
| mijiot|| lacking, without | |||
|- | |||
| ondoso|| due to, by, at the hand of | |||
|- | |||
| syt|| for, intended for, on behalf of | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:36, 24 October 2021
The Genitive
The genitive case is a descriptive case. The genitive case describes the following features of the described noun:
- Possession e.g. The dragon of Daenerys or Daenerys' dragon (Daenero zaldrīzes)
- Titles e.g. High Priestess (Eglio Vokto)
- Relation e.g. A thing of beauty (mirro gevivī)
*Quantity e.g. A gallon of water
- Quality e.g. Day of wrath (vēdro tubis)
Quite simply, a word in the genitive case is translated with the preposition "of". Note that High Valyrian does not have a separate form for the possessive genitive (Jon's dog vs The dog of Jon), as English does. A word in the genitive case showing possession can be translated either way. A critical use of the genitive case involves postpositions, described later in this section.
The first lunar, third lunar, and third terrestrial have forms that include an 'i' in their endings, like āeksio. The usual instrumental forms take the endings -o, -ō, and -o; with 'i' in the ending, they become -io, -iō, and -io.
Declination | Nominative | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|---|
1lun. | val-a | val-o | val-oti |
1aq. | qelb-ar | qelb-ro | qelb-roti |
2lun. | egr-y | egr-o | egr-oti |
2sol. | azant-ys | azant-o | azant-oti |
3lun. (io) | āeks-io | āeks-iō | āeks-oti |
3sol. | ri-os | ri-o | ri-oti |
3sol. (contracting) | jao-s | jao-ho | jao-hoti |
3ter. | lent-on | lent-o | lent-oti |
3aq. | māl-or | māl-ro | māl-roti |
4lun. | ann-e | ann-o | ann-oti |
4sol. | zaldrīz-es | zaldrīz-o | zaldrīz-oti |
5lun. | brōz-i | brōz-io | brōz-ȳti |
5sol. | bant-is | bant-io | bant-ȳti |
5aq. | qint-ir | qint-rio | qint-ȳti |
adj. I | rōv-a (ys on or) | rōv-o (o o ro) | rōv-o (o o ro) |
adj. II | sȳz (sȳrior) | sȳr-o (ȳr) | sȳr-o (ȳ) |
adj. III | sylvie (ior) | sylv-io (ȳr) | sylv-io (ȳ) |
Postpositions
Like prepositions, postpositions are indeclinable and genderless. Postpositions are placed after substantives and adjectives; they only take the genitive case. There are a number of postpositions that indicate direction relative to the speaker that may also find use as adverbs.
List of Common Postpositions | |
Adverbial Postpositions | |
gō | under, beneath, below, underneath, underneath of, to the underside of; before (temporally) |
geptot | to the left of, beside, next to |
inkot | behind, in back of |
naejot | in front of, before |
paktot | to the right of, to the side, beside |
Non-adverbial Postpositions | |
bē | on, onto, on top of, upon; concerning, regarding, about, with respect to, on (the subject of), about; at, in |
hēdrȳ | from amongst, out of, from the midst of, from |
iemnȳ | in, inside, inside of, within |
jehikarȳ | in the presence of |
mijiot | lacking, without |
ondoso | due to, by, at the hand of |
syt | for, intended for, on behalf of |