User:Aegon/High Valyrian Tutorial/4-1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" colspan="2" | | | align="center" colspan="2" | | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | '''biarves''' (4sol.) | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#CCFFCC" | '''happiness, jubilation; luck, fortune''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | '''jessives''' (4sol.) | | align="center" bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | '''jessives''' (4sol.) |
Revision as of 07:01, 4 April 2023
Lesson 1| Feelings
Vocabulary
Lesson Vocabulary | |
---|---|
High Valyrian | English |
biarves (4sol.) | happiness, jubilation; luck, fortune |
jessives (4sol.) | joy |
munnon (3ter.) | sorrow |
ōdres (4sol.) | pain; damage |
ossȳngnon (3ter.) | terror |
zūger (6col. 4sol.) | fear (uncountable) |
zūges (4sol.) | fear (countable) |
Expressing Feelings
High Valyrian features a number of ways to express feelings.
The verb iōragon, meaning "to stand, (to be feeling)", expresses feelings towards someone with the feeling in the locative case and the recipient of the feeling with the comitative case.
High Valyrian | English |
vēdrot ñuhom raqiroso iōran | I am angry with my friend |
If the recipient is oneself, use the reflexive.
High Valyrian | English |
munnot aōloma iōragon daor | don't feel sorry for yourself |